Kontakt

DeutschAkademie
Language School Vienna

Opernring 1, Stiege E,
1010 Vienna (1st District).
Administration in 1st floor

Tel : +43-1-585 73 13

Opening hours

Monday to Thursday
10am - 7pm (CET)
Friday
10am - 3pm (CET)

German Course Blog

online-deutschkurs

Read about interesting course activities (more)

Free online german course

blog

Learn German online for free: Online German Course

Data privacy statement 

Controller:

„DeutschAkademie“ Sprachschule GmbH
FN 266449m, Opernring 1, A-1010 Wien
T: 01/585 73 13/ E: info@deutschakademie.com

The contact details of our data protection officer are:

Name: Philip Strutzenberger
Company: Consulio GmbH
Address: Franzosenhausweg 50
4030 Linz
E-Mail: philip.strutzenberger@consulio.at

Web: https://consulio.at
Phone: +43 732 272 977 0

General information

The protection and safety of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, this website stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using it, you agree to the data processing in the terms of this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found on  http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please refer directly to the redirected website for information about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) are only processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the European data protection law. The following terms inform you about type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as this is possible. Without your prior consent, these data will not be passed on to third parties.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email or via non-encrypted websites) can be subject to security gaps. A consistent protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

If you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be manually or automatically checked for validity and up-to-datedness with the existing database and, if necessary, adjusted in order to correct the data stored by us. For this purpose, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by email or by telephone. The data entered by you will be exclusively used for processing the order or for processing your registration. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

Rights of data subjects

According to the European GDPR you, as data subject, are entitled to extensive rights. Above all, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency. Your rights as data subject are the right to information about the personal data related to you, to rectification or erasure, to restriction of processing, to objection to the processing as well as to data portability (only in case of contractual relationship or consent) and the right to withdrawal of consent at any time.

The easiest way for you as data subject to exercise your rights is to send an email to datenschutz@deutschakademie.com. Alternatively, you can send a notification by post, contact us personally or use the contact form on the website.

At any time, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are as follows:

Austrian data protection authority (LINK: https://www.dsb.gv.at/)

German virtual data protection office (LINK: https://www.datenschutz.de/organisation-datenschutz/)

European Data Protection Supervisor (LINK: https://edps.europa.eu/)

Data erasure

Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer any legal obligation to store the data. Your data will be deleted at the end of the 7th (seventh) year after processing of the last document; storage period according to § 132 of the Austrian Fiscal Code (BAO; Bundesabgabenordnung).

Official/legal storage obligations

or contractual obligations e.g. to customers arising from warranty or compensation for damages, or to contractual partners form the basis for continued storage of personal data. (Art 6, para 1 lit c GDPR – basis for the lawfulness of processing: legal obligation)

Links

We carefully check links that lead away from our website. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of sites to which links are provided on this website or any other online presence.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details provided in the contact form, including your personal contact data that you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing of your enquiry and for any follow-up queries. No data will be passed on to third parties without your prior consent. As soon as your enquiry has been answered in full, we will delete the data stored by us.

Inventory data

Without your express consent or without any legal basis, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties not involved in the contract. Your data will be blocked for further use once the contract has been completely fulfilled. After expiry period of tax and commercial law regulations, the data will be deleted unless you have agreed to further use.

Your personal data, as far as they are necessary for the creation, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), are exclusively used for the purpose of the contract. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier for the delivery of the goods.

Information regarding cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

# Cookies that are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website

# Functional cookies that ensure the performance of the website

# Targeted cookies that improve user experience.

The webpages make use of so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser when you next visit our site.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the use of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, you can deactivate the use of cookies in certain cases or on a general basis, and you can activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Functional limitations without cookies

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected. In particular, login will not work.

Web analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website for Google, and also prevent the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP()”, so that IP addresses are processed only in a shortened way in order to exclude any direct personal reference.

Registration form

If you provide us with your registration information for a course via our registration form, we will use the data you have provided solely for the processing of your registration, the general business development and statistical purposes, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

The information you provide in the registration form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose of the data storage is omitted (for example, after the completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Commentary function

You have the opportunity to leave comments on our website. For this we use the comment function of WordPress. You must log in with an account. In addition to your comment, the comment function on this page also stores information about when the comment was created and the username you chose.

Social plugins provided by Facebook

We use social plugins provided by facebook.com, run by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the tag “Facebook Social Plugin”. For example, if you click on the “Like” button or leave a comment, your browser directly transfers the corresponding information to Facebook, where it is stored.

Facebook makes your preferences public to your Facebook friends. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can link the accessing of our website directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or do not even have a Facebook account, your browser transmits information (e.g. which website you have visited, your IP address) that is stored by Facebook. We would like to point out that, as the owner of the webpages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Facebook.

For details on how Facebook handles your personal data and your respective rights, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php . If you do not want Facebook to link data collected about you by using our webpages with your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our webpages.

Social Plugins of YouTube

We use social plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Operator of this site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit our YouTube Plugin-enabled page, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server is informed that they have visited our pages.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your visit to our page with your account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Social Plugins provided by Google+

We use functions of Google+ on our website. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and sharing of information: the Google+ button allow you to publish information worldwide. Via Google+ you and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores information that you recommended a certain content using +1, as well as information about the site you were viewing when clicking +1. Your +1 may appear as cues along with your profile name and your picture in Google services, such as in search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and in ads on the Internet.

Google records information in relation to your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other users. To use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that includes at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases this name may be replaced by another name that you have used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information of you.

Use of collected data: in addition to the usage described above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish pooled statistics about +1 activities of users or passes these on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliated websites.

Twitter Social Plugin

We use social plugins of the service Twitter. These features are available through Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter.

For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. This information may be shared by Google with contractors of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Server log files

The provider of the webpages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    Browser type and browser version

    Used operating system

    Referrer URL

    Hostname of the accessing computer

    Time of the server request

    IP address

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. They will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check these data if we become aware of concrete evidence of unlawful use.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as site operators. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

For comprehensive information on data processing carried out by „DeutschAkademie“ Sprachschule GmbH, please read this information as per article 13 and article 14.