Data Privacy Statement

Controller:

„DeutschAkademie“ Weiterbildungs GmbH
Opernring 1/Stiege E
1010 Wien

Phone: +43 1 585 73 13
E-mail: info@deutschakademie.com

Commercial register number: FN 545123 b
Commercial register court: Handelsgericht Wien
Managing Director: Patrick Grona
UID No.: ATU76228556
Chamber: Austrian Federal Economic Chamber
Authority according to § 5 Abs 1 Z 5 ECG: Municipal District Office for the 1st District

The contact details of our data protection officer are:

c/o activeMind AG
Management- und Technologieberatung
Potsdamer Str. 3
80802 München

Telefon: +49 (0)89 / 91 92 94 – 900
E-Mail: datenschutz@deutschakademie.com

1. General Information

The protection and safety of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, this website stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using it, you agree to the data processing in the terms of this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found on  https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please refer directly to the redirected website for information about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) are only processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the European data protection law. The following terms inform you about type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as this is possible. Without your prior consent, these data will not be passed on to third parties.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email or via non-encrypted websites) can be subject to security gaps. A consistent protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

If you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be manually or automatically checked for validity and up-to-datedness with the existing database and, if necessary, adjusted in order to correct the data stored by us. For this purpose, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by email or by telephone. The data entered by you will be exclusively used for processing the order or for processing your registration. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

2. Rights of Data Subjects

According to the European GDPR you, as data subject, are entitled to extensive rights. Above all, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency. Your rights as data subject are the right to information about the personal data related to you, to rectification or erasure, to restriction of processing, to objection to the processing as well as to data portability (only in case of contractual relationship or consent) and the right to withdrawal of consent at any time.

The easiest way for you as data subject to exercise your rights is to send an email to datenschutz@deutschakademie.com. Alternatively, you can send a notification by post, contact us personally or use the contact form on the website.

At any time, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are as follows:

Austrian data protection authority (LINK: https://www.dsb.gv.at/)

German virtual data protection office (LINK: https://www.datenschutz.de/organisation-datenschutz/)

European Data Protection Supervisor (LINK: https://edps.europa.eu/)

3. Objection to Processing

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

4. Data Transfer outside the EU

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

5. Links

We carefully check links that lead away from our website. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of sites to which links are provided on this website or any other online presence.

6. Inventory Data

Without your express consent or without any legal basis, your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties not involved in the contract. Your data will be blocked for further use once the contract has been completely fulfilled. After expiry period of tax and commercial law regulations, the data will be deleted unless you have agreed to further use.

Your personal data, as far as they are necessary for the creation, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), are exclusively used for the purpose of the contract. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier for the delivery of the goods.

7. Third Party and Data Analysis Tools

If you visit our homepage, your surfing pattern might be analyzed statistically. This happens especially with cookies and with programs for analysis. The analysis of your surfing pattern is normally anonymous. This pattern cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will receive more details in the following terms.

8. Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses the Borlabs Cookie Consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in accordance with data protection law. The provider of this technology is Borlabs GmbH, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg (“Borlabs”).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored.

The use of Borlabs cookie consent technology is based on our legitimate interest in the management and verifiability of consents pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. Information on your right to object can be found above under point 3.

The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or delete the Borlabs cookie yourself, or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Details on the data processing of Borlabs-Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required.

9. Information regarding Cookies

There are two categories of cookies:

  • Technically necessary (essential) cookies, to ensure basic website functions
  • Technically non-essential cookies, to ensure the performance of the website

Some of the web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them (under “History” – delete most recent history). These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Additionally, you can prevent loading of so-called scripts by default. NoScript allows JavaScript, Java, and other plugins to run only on trusted domains of your choice. For information and instructions on how to edit this feature, contact your browser vendor (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/noscript/).

When disabling cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Detailed information on the subject of cookies, and which cookies are in use on this website (after consent), can be found in our Cookie Consent Tool, which you can access at any time by clicking on “Cookie settings” in the Privacy Policy or under “Manage cookie settings” in the footer of the website.

Cookie settings
 

9 a) Use of technically necessary (essential) cookies

We use cookies that are technically necessary so that services expressly requested by the user can be provided. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Consent management
  • Current language selection

The legal basis is due to our legitimate interest in making this information available (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. F).

For the operation and maintenance of our website, we use technical service providers who act as our order processors. All service providers are contractually obligated to treat your data confidentially. Details about the storage period of cookies can be found in our cookie settings.

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual features and services may not be available or may be restricted.

Read more about your right to object under point 3 “Objection to processing”.

9 b) Use of technically non-essential cookies

We also use such cookies on the website that enable an analysis of the user’s surfing behavior. These cookies are used to make the use of the website more efficient and attractive. The legal basis for these processing operations is in each case your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We use technical service providers for the operation and maintenance of our website, who act as our order processors. All service providers are contractually obligated to treat your data confidentially. Further recipients and details about the technical functioning of the cookies used and their storage duration can be found in our cookie settings.

The provision of your data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can revoke your consent at any time. To do so, click on “Cookie settings” in the privacy policy or on “Manage cookie settings” in the footer of the website.

Read more about your right to object under point 3 “Objection to processing”.

10. Functional Limitations without Cookies

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies in principle. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please note that individual functions of our website based on cookies may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies or have not given your consent.

11. Registration Form

If you provide us with your registration information for a course via our registration form, we will use the data you have provided solely for the processing of your registration, the general business development and statistical purposes, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

The information you provide in the registration form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose of the data storage is omitted (for example, after the completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

The processing of the data entered in the registration form is carried out with regard to the initiation, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your registration if you provide us with the required data.

12. Information about the Next Course

Purpose and legal basis

If you have booked a course with us, your e-mail address may be used to send you information about the next course by e-mail.

The sending of this e-mail to our existing customers is based on the legal permission according to § 7 para. 3 UWG. The legal basis for this under data protection law is our legitimate interest in direct advertising, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Recipients of the data

The data may be processed by our technical service providers who act as our order processors.

Storage duration

Your personal data will only be processed in this context until the purpose of the processing no longer applies or until you have objected to the processing.

Provision mandatory or required

The provision of your personal data for the aforementioned purpose is not required by law or contract.

Objection

You can object to the sending of the newsletter at any time by contacting us via one of the above-mentioned contact channels.

13. Commentary Function

You have the opportunity to leave comments on our website. For this we use the comment function of WordPress. You must log in with an account. In addition to your comment, your username and the date of your comment are also stored.

The function also stores the IP address of the user. Since we do not check comments before the upload, we need this data in order to be able to take legal action against any unlawful violations, such as the use of derogatory language.

The comments and the data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website unless the comment is deleted.

The storage of your comment is based on your consent (Art 6 (1a) GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legal process of your data until the moment of withdrawal.

14. Applications

Purpose of processing and legal basis

You can apply to us online via our application portal. We will process the data you provide exclusively for the purpose of assessing your professional suitability for the advertised position and for contacting you.

The processing is carried out for the purpose of establishing an employment relationship pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, where applicable in conjunction with the relevant national laws.

Recipients of the data

Within the company, access to your data is granted to those departments that need it to fulfill contractual, legal and supervisory obligations and to protect our legitimate interests.

We use recruiting software from Personio GmbH for our application process, with the help of which we manage the application process and job postings. We have concluded an order processing agreement with the service provider.

Storage duration

If your application is rejected, your data will be deleted after the decision has been announced.

If an employment relationship is established, the application documents will be stored by us for at least the period of employment.

Provision mandatory or required

The provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without the provision of the data, processing of the application is unfortunately not possible.

15. Social Media Links

We do not use social media plug-ins to store or analyse data from our users. You may find a link to Facebook, Twitter or YouTube, but they are not directly linked to us, which means your data is not collected, stored or used in any other way or for any other purpose.

16. Web Analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website for Google, and also prevent the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Another way to prevent the collection of your data through Google is to click on the following link (you may find detailed instructions on developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/). An opt-out-cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data if you visit the website in the future: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP()”, so that IP addresses are processed only in a shortened way in order to exclude any direct personal reference.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

17. IP Anonymization

On this website the function of IP anonymisation is activated which allows the shortening of your Google IP address within the states of the European Union or other states that are included in the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the transmission to the USA. Only in single cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a server from Google to the USA and will be shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information in order to analyse how you use this page, to create a report about the activity on the homepage and in order to provide more services for the website operator in association with the use of this website and the internet. The IP address which will be provided by your browser in accordance with Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

18. Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies with an according setting in your browser software. However, this might result in not being able to utilize the full functionality of this website.

You can prevent the collection of data by Google generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and also prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

19. Objection to Data Processing by Google Analytics

You can prevent the processing of data through Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en. An opt-out-cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data if you visit the website in the future.

For further information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

20. Data Processing

We have a Data Processing Agreement with Google fulfils the requirements of the German and Austrian data protection authority for the use of Google Analytics.

21. Demographic Characteristics with Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics „demographic data” function. With this function, reports can be created that generate information about the age, gender and interests of the visitors. This data originates from Google advertising that is based on the interests of the visitors as well as by the visitor’s data from third parties. This data cannot be traced back to a specific person. You can deactivate this function anytime through your display settings in your Google account or object to the collection of your data through Google Analytics as described in the paragraph “Objection to Data Processing”.

22. Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in combination with across devices functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is the operator.

This function enables the combination of the target group for advertisement, created by Google Analytisc Remarketing, with the across devices functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick.  With the help of this function interest-based and personalized advertising messages, which were adapted to you according to your previous usage and surf pattern on a terminal (e.g. cell phone), can be also shown on another device (e.g. tablet or PC).

Once you give your according consent, Google will link your web and app browser history with your Google account. This way you can see the same personalized advertising messages on every device you are logged into your Google account.

In order to support this function, Google Analytics captures Google authenticated IDs of the users, which temporarily are linked to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for the advertising across devices.

You can object to the Remarketing/Targeting across devices permanently by deactivating personalized advertising on your Google account.

The summary of the collected data in your Google account is based on your consent, which you can give or revoke (Art. 6 (1a) GDPA).

Further information and the privacy policy of Google you can find under https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

23. Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

In accordance with Google AdWords, we use the Conversion Tracking capacity as well. If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, this will set a cookie for the Conversion Tracking. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer by the internet browser. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve as the personal identification of the user. If the user visits specific internet pages of this website and the cookie has not lost its validity, Google and us can see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and has been redirected to this site.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be traced back by the websites of AdWords customers. The information received by the Conversion cookie helps to elaborate Conversion statistics for the AdWords customers which have chosen the Conversion Tracking. The customers get to know the total number of users that have clicked on their advertisement and have been redirected to a site with a Conversion Tracking Tag. However, they do not receive information by which the user can be identified personally. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this function by deactivating the cookie for the Google Conversion Tracking through the internet browser under the user settings. In this case you will be not included in the Conversion Tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” and the use of this tracking tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (consent).

You will find further information regarding Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in the privacy policy of Google: www.google.de/policies/privacy/. You can set your browser so that you will be informed if cookies are set and permit cookies only in individual cases, you can exclude the setting of cookies for specific or all cases and also activate the automatic erasure of the cookie when closing the browser. The functionality of this website might be limited in case of deactivation of cookies.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

24. Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage tags used for tracking and marketing through a single interface. It allows JavaScript and HTML tags on our website to be deployed or updated quickly.

The Google Tag Manager tool that implements these tags does not set any cookies or collect any personal data. Rather, it only serves to manage other services, such as Google Analytics. These services may in turn collect data.

For more information, please visit the following website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

25. Google Maps

This website uses an API of the Google Maps mapping service. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, is the operator.

In order to use the functionality of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information will be normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this homepage has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is based on the interest of a pleasant presentation of our online offer and in order to find the places indicated on our website more easily. The legal basis for the processing is consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You will find more information regarding the use of user data in the privacy policy of Google: www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Google processes data in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the USA. We have European Standard Contractual Clauses with Google LLC.

26. YouTube Videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”), a subsidiary of Google. When you visit a page with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. In the process, YouTube is told which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

Data processing by YouTube only takes place if you have given your consent via the cookie banner. The legal basis is therefore your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

For more information on data processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Playing a YouTube video automatically triggers a connection to YouTube, which processes your data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA is not the same as in the European Union; there is currently also no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. To protect your data even after transfer, we have standard contractual clauses in place with the service provider. Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of the standard contractual clauses.

Your data will be deleted six months after it has been made available.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only make YouTube videos available to you if you provide us with the necessary data for this purpose.

27. Vimeo

We use the provider Vimeo for the integration of videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

On some of our web pages, we use plugins from the provider Vimeo. If you have given your consent and visit a subpage of our website that is provided with such a plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established and the respective video is loaded. This transmits to the Vimeo server which of our sites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin, for example by clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies from Vimeo.

The purpose of the processing is to be able to provide you with videos about our activities. The legal basis for this processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

In this context, your personal data will only be processed until the purpose of the processing no longer applies or until you have revoked your consent.

You can find more information on how user data is handled in Vimeo’s privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

When using Vimeo, your data will be transferred to the USA. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission for the USA. We have standard contractual clauses with Vimeo in order to implement the European data protection regulations and to adequately protect your data even after the transfer. We will provide you with a copy of the standard contractual clauses upon request.

The provision of your data is voluntary, based on your consent. Without the provision of the data, we can unfortunately not provide you with videos.

28. Our LiveChat Support

We use a live chat and chatbot from the company LiveChat Inc. 101 Arch Street, 8th Floor, Boston MA 02110, United States of America on our website. You can use the live chat like a contact form to chat with our staff in near real time. By doing so, we want to make it easy for you to contact us. When using the chat, personal data is collected, in particular:

  • Date and time of the visit,
  • Browser type and version,
  • IP address,
  • used operating system,
  • URL of the previously visited website,
  • Amount of data sent,
  • first name, last name and
  • e-mail address.

Depending on the conversation with our employees, further personal data that you have entered may arise in the chat. The nature of this data depends largely on your request or the problem you describe to us.

In addition, LiveChat stores the history of live chats. This serves the purpose of sparing you extensive explanations of the history of your inquiry under certain circumstances as well as for the constant quality control of our live chat offer. If you do not want us to do this, please let us know using the contact details below. Stored live chats will then be deleted by us immediately. Otherwise, your data will be deleted one year after the final processing of the request.

Data processing by LiveChat only takes place if you have given your consent via the cookie banner. The legal basis is therefore your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

For more information about LiveChat and the data collected, please refer to the following link: https://www.livechat.com/legal/terms-of-use or the privacy policy of LiveChat: https://www.livechat.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

LiveChat, as the recipient of your data, transfers your data to the USA. We have standard contractual clauses with LiveChat in order to implement the European data protection regulations and to adequately protect your data even after the transfer. We will provide you with a copy of the standard contractual clauses upon request.

The provision of your data is voluntary, based on your consent. Unfortunately, without providing the data, you will not be able to use the chat function.

29. Server Log Files

The provider of the webpages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  •   Browser type and browser version
  •   Used operating system
  •   Referrer URL
  •   Hostname of the accessing computer
  •   Time of the server request
  •   IP address

We use service providers for the operation and maintenance of our website, who act as our order processors. All service providers are contractually obligated to treat your data confidentially. The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed.

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. It will not be merged with other data sources. The process of data is based on Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. The website provider has a legitimate interest in the flawless technical presentation and the optimization of the website. And therefore the server log files are necessary. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete evidence of unlawful use.

30. Objection to Advertising Mails

We object to the use of the contact details that are published under the imprint for explicitly not requested advertising and information material. The website operator reserves the right to take legal action in case of a non-requested sending of information material such as spam mails.

31. PayPal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal for Vienna courses. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

32. SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as site operators. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

For further information about which data is processed by us in general, please read this information as per article 13 and article 14, GDPR.